Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Goldfields Granite Cup

March 5 @ 6:00 am - March 6 @ 5:00 pm

 Entries are OPEN for the National TIER 1 Gold & Bronze Event March 5th & 6th at La Larr Ba Gauwa Park.

Registration closes 9PM Wednesday 2nd March 2022

This is an XCO event – what does that mean? A cross country event with some inclines and descents – NOT a Gravity event which means any one can have a crack!
Keep and eye out for some YouTube Clips of the course coming soon!!
Race one day (Saturday Gold Cup) or two (Sunday Bronze Cup) its your call.
Follow the link for entries: https://www.entryzone.com.au/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=1071

Provisional Bendigo Tier 1 schedule.

 

Friday 4th March

  • 10 am Set up
  • 4-7pm Course practice
  • 30-6pm Registration
  • 6pm Course closed

 

Saturday 5th March

      –  7am course safety check

–  7am-10am Registrations

–  7.30 -8.30 course practice

–  8.30 course closed

–  9.00 Race Group 1a starts   ( Under 17 men, Under 15 men, Under 13 men)

1b            (Open men, Master 5/6  men, Master 7 + men)

1c            (Under 17 woman, Under 15, woman, Under 13 Woman)

1d            ( Open Women, Masters 3/4 Women, Masters 5/6 Women,                       Masters 7+ Women).

10.30 Race group 1 concludes

11.00 Race Group 2a starts  (Elite men, U19 Men, Masters 1/2 men, Masters 3/4men)

2b            (Elite woman, Under 19 woman, Masters 1/2 woman)

1pm Race Group 2 concludes.

1.30pm presentations all categories (or in between races?)

        -2pm  lunch

        -2.30 pm day 2 course set up

         -4-6 pm course practice

         -6pm course closed.

 

Sunday 6th March

–  7am course safety check

–  7.30 -8.30 course practice

–  8.30 course closed

–  9.00 Race Group 1a starts   ( Under 17 men, Under 15 men, Under 13 men)

1b            (Open men, Master 5/6  men, Master 7 + men)

1c            (Under 17 woman, Under 15, woman, Under 13 Woman)

1d            ( Open Women, Masters 3/4 Women, Masters 5/6 Women, Masters 7+ Women).

10.30 Race group 1 concludes

11.00 Race Group 2a starts  (E-Bike, Elite men, U19 Men, Masters 1/2 men)

2b            (Elite woman, Under 19 woman, Masters 1/2 woman)

1pm Race Group 2 concludes.

1.30pm presentations all categories (or in between races?)

-1.30- Course takedown

-2 pm day 2 course set up

-4pm clear of venue

 

 

Details

Start:
March 5 @ 6:00 am
End:
March 6 @ 5:00 pm

Venue

La Larr Ba Gauwa – Harcourt MTB Park
Picnic Gully Road
Harcourt, Victoria 3453 Australia
+ Google Map
View Venue Website